Jojoba oil is a a very "dry oil" that penetrates quickly. This Oil contains natural Vitamin E to minimize oxidation. Use our Clear Jojoba Oil in balms, lotion bars, creams and more!
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Scrubs.
Points of Interest:
Is actually not oil but rather an array of wax esters. Moisturizes skin while providing a soft, silky feel. Retains the unique properties of Golden Jojoba Oil, without the color or odor. Penetrates quickly - one of the “driest“ natural oils available. All Natural.
Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .066, SAP KOH .092
Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment (mix in water phase), Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica
Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1%
Physical Form: Light Green Liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: Israel
Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
Recommended use levels:
Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 5-10%
Lip Products: 2-5%
Lotions & Creams: 2-5%
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):