Palm Oil 8 Pound Tub

Palm Oil 8 Pound Tub

review
0
0
5
Your Price: $17.95
Part Number:2221

Country Of Origin:Malaysia


Palm oil is the largest natural source of tocotrienol, part of the Vitamin E family. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a big, fluffy lather.

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap.



Palm Oil SDS

Points of Interest:
Palm oil is a form of vegetable oil obtained from the fruit of the Oil palm tree. Each fruit contains a single seed (the palm kernel) surrounded by a soft oily pulp. Oil is extracted from both the pulp of the fruit (palm oil) and the kernel (palm kernel oil). Palm oil is the largest natural source of tocotrienol, part of the Vitamin E family. Popular in cold and hot process soap making because it produces a big, fluffy lather. All Natural. Expeller Pressed then solvent extracted. No trace of Hexane.

Our palm oil comes strictly from members of the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO). RSPO certification requires producers to follow strict standards to cultivate sustainable palm oil. RSPO criteria states, "no primary forests or areas which contain significant concentrations of biodiversity (e.g. endangered species) or fragile ecosystems, or areas which are fundamental to meeting basic or traditional cultural needs of local communities (high conservation value areas), can be cleared.” Additionally there are standards that require fair treatment of workers according to local and international labor rights standards.

Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .142, SAP KOH .199

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment (mix in water phase), Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1%

Physical Form: Light Yellow Liquid. White Solid (under 76º F)
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: Malaysia

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.



Measure and add to formula as directed.
PRODUCT CAN SEPARATE WHEN COOLING AFTER PACKAGING. ENTIRE BUCKET SHOULD BE MIXED WELL BEFORE EACH USE.

Recommended use levels:

Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 10-30%



International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Palm Oil



Reward Points

18 points will be rewarded to you when you buy this item.

Related Items

 
 

Recently Viewed Items