Preservative- Water Soluble/025

Preservative- Water Soluble/025

review
0
0
5
Your Price: $5.95
Part Number:Germaben II E
Formerly known as Germaben II E. Ashland Chemical is the manufacturer and owner of the trademark Germaben IIE. We have received legal notice that small suppliers may no longer use the brand name of the product.


Effective against Gram-positive & Gram-negative bacteria as well as yeast and mold. Developed for creams and lotions containing over 25% fixed oils and/or butters.

Why People Use This Product:
This is a preservative that is intended to prevent bacteria, mold and fungal growth in products.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Soap & Washes. Common Skincare Formulas.
Not for Lip Products.
Formulas Containing More than 25% Oil.


Interesting Facts:
Contains Parabens.
Manufacturing Temperatures: 140º F
Formula pH: No restrictions.
Effective Against: Bacteria, Mold, Yeast


Physical Form: Clear Viscous Liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: United States

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Recommended usage rates are provided only as a guideline for proper preservation. All new formulations should be challenge tested to ensure preservative efficacy.

DIRECTIONS: Slowly stir into liquids at a temperature below 140°F (60°C). Recommended use levels are 0.5-1% of total formula weight. This product preserves products made with MORE THAN 25% oils and any formulation pH.

TIPS: This product is heat sensitive and should be added at a temperature of 140°F (60°C) or below. The recommended usage rates are provided only as a guideline to proper preservation. All new formulations should be tested to ensure preservative efficacy.

STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark location. When stored properly, best used within 1 year from date of purchase.

WARNING: Not approved for lip products.

CAUTION: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and pets.

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben




Germaben 2 plus 2 E SDS


Reward Points

6 points will be rewarded to you when you buy this item.

Related Items

 
 

Recently Viewed Items