Body Butters and Oils
> Castor Oil - Crafter's Choice 7# - Out of Stock
Castor Oil - Crafter's Choice 7# - Out of Stock
Not for Sale
Put me on the Waiting List
Review this item
Add to Wish List
Add to Gift Registry
Email a friend
Castor Oil is a vegetable oil that is produced from castor seeds. Castor Oil is thought to act as a humectant as it draws moisture to itself, making it great in body soaps, lotions and lip balms Provides a wonderful glide to products.
Country Of Origin:
Helpful Product Information:
SAP Converted-KOH: 0.18
SAP Converted-NaOH : 0.128
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Scrubs.
Massage Oil. Lip Products.
Points of Interest:
Vegetable oil that is produced from castor seeds. Very liquid at both high and low temperatures. Rich in fatty acids. Acts as a humectant in soaps and cosmetics as it draws moisture to itself. Provides a wonderful glide to lip products. All Natural. Cold Pressed.
Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .128, SAP KOH .18
Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment (mix in water phase), Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica
Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1%
Light Yellow Liquid
Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin:
Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By:
One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing:
One year from manufacturing date.
Packaged in a plastic jug.
California Prop 65 Statement:
This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.
This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).
21 points will be rewarded to you when you buy this item.
Yellow Beeswax 1 lb Out of Stock
Not for Sale
One Dozen - 4 oz. Double Wall White Jar - Out of Stock
Not for Sale
Crafters Choice Palm Oil 1 Pound
Arrowroot Powder 1 lb
Perfume Roll on Applicators .23 oz Flint Glass Black Top One Dozen
Crafter's Choice Cocoa Butter Refined & Deoderized (Ultra White) 5lb
Mango Butter 5lb
Sweet Almond Oil 1 lb. - Crafter's Choice
Hemp Seed Oil - Virgin (Dark Green) 2 oz. Crafter's Choice
AAK Shea Butter Refined
Recently Viewed Items
Browse Similar Items
Bath & Body Bases
Crafters Choice Bath & Body
Crafter's Choice Butter's / Oils