My Account  |  0 item(s)    View Cart
Polysorbate 80 - 1 Pound  Crafter's Choice

Polysorbate 80 - 1 Pound Crafter's Choice

review
5
0
5
Your Price: $4.95
Part Number:Poly80 - 1 Pound - Crafter's Choice
  Country Of Origin:United States


Polysorbate 80 is a solubilizer, emulsifier, wetting agent, viscosity modifier, dispersing agent, and stabilizer.

Why People Use This Product:
To solubilize heavier oils (such as fixed, vegetable and base oils) into water based products. Final product is cloudy.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Lotions. Creams. Scrubs. Hair Conditioner. Bath Oils. Room Sprays. Linen Sprays.

Points of Interest:
Specific Gravity @ 25ºC: 1.09
Saponification Value, mp KOH/g: 45.0 - 55.0
Paraben Free.

Interesting Facts:
Allows oil to bind with water. Depending on your formula, your end product may be cloudy.

Physical Form: Light Yellow Liquid
Solubility: Soluble in Water and Oil.
Country of Origin: United States

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Directions:

Blend amount as desired into formula.

Recommended use levels: Add at levels of 1-20%

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Polysorbate 80

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Polysorbate 80





5 Stars
MI
I use this in my bath bombs it does an awesome job.
Did you find this helpful? 
Reviewed by:  from Saginaw . on 7/12/2018
5

Reward Points

5 points will be rewarded to you when you buy this item.

Related Items

 
 

Recently Viewed Items