Country Of Origin:United StatesSodium Lactate is used to harden cold process soap while minimizing shrinkage associated with curing. It is derived from carbohydrate sugars and purified lactic acid specifically for the cosmetic industry. Use Sodium Lactate to make your Cold Process Soap bars hard and smooth.Why People Use This Product: To produce a harder bar of soap with a smoother texture.Popular Products That Use This Ingredient: Cold Process Soap. Points of Interest: This is a 60% Solution. Sodium Lactate 60% Solution is thought to harden cold process soap while minimizing shrinkage associated with curing. Derived from carbohydrate sugars and purified lactic acid to specifications for the cosmetic industry. 40% of solution is water.Physical Form: Clear Liquid Solubility: Soluble in Water Country of Origin: United States Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container. Best Used By: One year from date of purchase. Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date
When making cold process soap, add Sodium Lactate to the water phase (after the lye solution has cooled). Recommended use is 1% and up to 4%.
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):Sodium Lactate Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):Sodium Lactate
Sodium Lactate SDS