Country Of Origin:United StatesTriple pressed palm Stearic Acid. that is cosmetic grade. Commonly used to emulsify lotions made from scratch. Can be used in candle manufacturing to raise the melt point and improve the hardness of candle wax.Why People Use This Product: To harden formulations.Popular Products That Use This Ingredient: MP Soap. Lotions. Candles. Interesting Facts: Used in MP Soap to raise the melt point and to harden the bar. Used to thicken “from scratch” lotions. Used in candle wax to raise the melt point and improve hardness. Cosmetic Grade. All Natural. Physical Form: White Pastilles Solubility: Insoluble in Water Country of Origin: United States Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container. Best Used By: One year from date of purchase. Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.When using this product to harden melt and pour soap, it may cause Clear and Natural Clear soap to cloud.
Measure amount desired. Heat until liquid. Blend into other heated ingredients. Recommended use levels: Melt & Pour Soaps: 3% Lotions: 1-25% Candles: 9-12%
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):Stearic AcidCommon Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):Stearic Acid
Stearic Acid SDS