Beauty Naturals® Refined Shea Butter is composed of refined, bleached and deodorized vegetable fat taken from the fruit of the Shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii). Beauty Naturals® Refined Shea Butter contains a relatively high amount of unsaponifiable matter, is processed to be light in color, and has a melting point of approx. 35°C.
Appearance: White, creamy butter with a low vegetable butter odor.
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii Butter (EU), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter (U.S.), EINECS number: 270-311-6, CAS number: 194043-92-0. Application Beauty Naturals® Refined Shea Butter is especially produced for cosmetic and dermatological applications. It finds application in skin care formulations including creams, lotions, suncare products, massage creams and ointments. It is also suitable for hair care and lip care products.