Lemongrass oil is a pure essential oil steam distilled from the leaves of the Cymbopogon flexuosus, a grassy plant native to India, Sri Lanka, Burma, and Thailand. The extracted oil carries a pale to bright yellow appearance with a characteristic fresh and powerful citrus aroma like the fragrance of lemons. Lemongrass oil has a wide variety of applications, ranging from personal-care and cosmetic manufacturing to nutritional and industrial purposes. Due to its natural anti-bacterial properties, lemongrass oil is included in an array of formulations for hygiene such as soaps, body scrubs, lotions, and cleansing serums. In addition to personal-care manufacturing, lemongrass oil is popular for aromatherapy, massage therapy, and for at-home use in a diffuser.
Due to fluctuations of environmental conditions in the areas of cultivation, color variances may occur.