Excellent emollient that provides a smooth and silky feel to products. Non-greasy oil that is easily absorbed into the skin. All Natural. Formerly called: Fractionated Coconut Oil. Use in a variety of lotions, soaps and cosmetics!
Country Of Origin: Indonesia
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Scrubs. Massage Oil. Lip Products.
Points of Interest:
MCTs (Medium Chain Triglycerides) possesses unusual properties that make it unique among fats and oils. This oil has a large number of short chain fatty acids (C8 and C10s) and is liquid at low temperatures.
Refined, Bleached and Deodorized. Considered Vegan, Lactose Free, Gluten Free, BSE Free.
Specific Gravity @ 25ÂºC: 0.930 - 0.950
Viscosity @ 40ÂºC: 15cSt
Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .238, SAP KOH .335
Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment, Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica
Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1%
Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin:
Short Term Storage:
65-75ÂºF in a dry and odor-free environment. Air tight container. Dark location.
Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By:
One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing:
One year from manufacturing date.
nternational Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Medium Chain Triglycerides